Spring 2020

AFR 3000ID Black New York
Prerequisites: ENG 1101 and any AFR course
Class Section: D898; Class Number: 22499
Tu 2:30-5 PM, Namm 616

ARTH 2101ID Healing the Body: The Visual Culture of Medicine
Prerequisites: ENG 1101
Class Section: HD34; Class Number: 49566
Tu 2:30-5pm, Midway 404 (Hybrid online)
Class Section: HD36; Class Number: 49568
Fr 2:30-5pm, Namm 601-A (Hybrid online)

COM2403ID Health Communication
Prerequisite: ENG 1101 or COM 1330 or higher
Class Section: D580; Class Number: 52778
Mo 2:30-5:00pm, Midway 305
Class Section: E582; Class Number: 52781
Th 6:00-8:30pm, Namm 518

CST1102ID Programming Narratives: Computer Animated Storytelling
Prerequisites: ENG 1101 and CUNY proficiency in mathematics
Class Section: D636; Class Number: 23386
Tu 12:30-2:30pm, Namm 904

ECON 2505ID Environmental Economics
Prerequisite: ECON 1101 or ECON 1401
Class Section: D722; Class Number: 23554
Mo 11:30-2:00, Namm 228
Class Section: HD21; Class Number: 23553
Tu 11:30-2:00, Namm 505A (Hybrid online)
Class Section: HD23 ; Class Number: 23555
We 11:30-2:00, Namm 706 (Hybrid online)

ECON 2820ID Behavioral Economics
Prerequisite of (ECON 1101 or ECON 1401); MAT 1275 or higher; PSY 1101
Class Section: D725; Class Number: 23552
Th 8:30-11:00, Namm 1017

HIS 3402ID Topics in Modern World History Since 1945
Prerequisites: ENG 1101 and a previous history CORE course which includes HIS 1000
Class Section: D774; Class Number: 24073
We 2:30-5:00 PM, Namm 922A
Class Section: D775; Class Number: 24080
Th 2:30-5:00, Namm 701A
Class Section: D772; Class Number: 47807
Tu 11:30-2:00, Namm 1017

LIB/ARCH 2205ID Learning Places: Understanding the City
Prerequisites:ENG1101 and 1 course in the Flexible Common Core

Class Section: D930; Class Number: 32627
Th 8:30 AM-12:40 PM, Library 543

PHYS1002ID Introduction to the Physics of Natural Disasters
Prerequisite: MAT 1190 or higher
Class Section: D606-LEC; Class Number: 24932
Th 4:00-5:40 PM, Lab Tu 4:00-5:40 PM, Namm 800
Class Section: D607-LAB; Class Number: 24933
Tu 4:00-5:40 PM, Namm 800
Class Section: E410-LEC; Class Number: 24930
Th 6:00-7:40 PM, Namm 1022A
Class Section: E411-LAB; Class Number: 24931
Tu 6:00-7:40 PM, Namm 1022A

PHYS3600ID Machine Learning for Physics and Astronomy
Prerequisites: CST 1201 or equivalent, MAT 1272 or MAT 1372 or MAT 2572 or permission
Class Section: D862; Class Number: 24935
Tu 2:00-3:40 PM, Th 2:15-3:55 PM, Namm 802A

PHYS2443ID Modern Physics
Prerequisites: PHYS 1442
Class Section: D850-LEC; Class Number: 24938
Tu 2:30-5:00 PM, Namm 804
D852-LAB;  Class Number: 24935
Th 2:30-5:00 PM, Namm-821

SBS 2000ID Research Methods for the Behavioral and Social Sciences
Prerequisite: Any introductory ANTH, ECON, GEOG, GOV, HIS, PSY, SOC, or, any AFR or LTAM 1400 series course, or AFR 1501, 1502, 2402 or 3000, or COM 2402, or 3401 and MAT 1180 or higher; COMD students will also need the prerequisite of PSY 3407
Class Section: HD54; Class Number: 25108
Tu 2:30-5:00 PM, Midway 302 (Hybrid online)
Class Section: HD56; Class Number: 25109
Th 2:30-5:00 PM, Midway 302 (Hybrid online)
Class Section: E784; Class Number: 25110
We 6:00-8:30 PM, Midway 302
Class Section: WH86; Class Number: 25112
Sa 12:30-3:00 PM, Midway 302 (Hybrid online)
Class Section: E780; Class Number: 47831
Tu 6:00-8:30 PM, Midway 302

SOC 2380ID Sociology of Education
Prerequisite: ANY 1000-level Sociology (SOC) course or PSY 1101
Class Section: E522; Class Number: 47831
T 6:00-8:30 PM, Namm 616

SOC 2401ID Society, Technology, and Self
Prerequisite: ANY 1000-level Sociology (SOC) course
Class Section: D540; Class Number: 25140
We 2:30-5:00 PM, Namm 602-A

SOC 3302ID Environmental Sociology
Prerequisites: ENG 1101 and any SOC or ANTH course

Class Section: HD47; Class Number: 25135

Mo 8:30-11:00 AM, Namm 106 (Hybrid)

Class Section: HD47; Class Number: 53788
Mo 11:30 AM-2:00 PM, Namm 225 (Hybrid)

Class Section: HD51; Class Number: 53789
Mo 2:30 PM-5:00 PM, Namm 1020 (Hybrid)

THE 2280ID History of Theatre Technology and Stages
Prerequisite: ENG1101
Class Section: D475; Class Number: 25173
TuTh 8:30-9:45 AM, Namm 518
Class Section: D476; Class Number: 25174
TuTh 10-11:15 AM, Namm 523A