Special Election Personnel Appeals Committee, School of the Arts and Sciences.

An email was sent on Thursday, October 6 from the Office of Faculty and Staff Relations announcing a special election for a School of the Arts and Science representative to the Personnel Appeals Committee.  The nomination period opened Friday Oct 7 and runs through Wednesday, October 26.  The election will be held on the week of November 7, 2016.

Any tenured Associate or Full Professor from the School of Arts and Sciences is eligible to serve a two-year term. ¬†The representative does not have to be a member of College Council. ¬†For those who want more information on the exact charge of the committee, consult the Independent Committees¬†tab on this website’s menu.

Anyone in LAS interested in running and serving, please consult the Special Election Memorandum attached to the Oct 7 email for more details on how to file a nomination with OFSR.  (I have also attached a copy to our Project File page. )

A nomination petition form for the required ten signatures was attached as well.  You can directly download a copy of nomination petitions from the OFSR webpage at:

http://www.citytech.cuny.edu/ofsr/forms.aspx

Results of the election will be posted on this site.

Spring 2016 Election Results

Following are the results for the Spring 2016 college-wide elections.  I would like to thank Xiaohai Li, Nathan Vaisman, Holly Carley, and Adrianne Traylor for their work managing and tallying the elections.

Academic Integrity Committee

Lia Dikigoropoulou from Architectural Technology was elected for the 3-year term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2019.

Personnel Appeals Committee – School of Technology and Design

Paul King from Architectural Technology was elected for the 2 year term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2018

Robin Michals from Communication Design was elected for the 1 year term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2017

Personnel Appeals Committee – School of Professional Studies

Avis Smith from Restorative Dentistry was elected for the two-year term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2018

Personnel Appeals Committee – HEO Series

Richard Aronin was elected for the two year from Fall 2016 to Spring 2018

University Faculty Senate

Morris Hounion from the Library was elected for the UFS CUNY Faculty Senator term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2019

Boris Gelman from Physics was elected for the UFS CUNY Faculty Senator term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2019

Delegate at Large to the College Council – Fall 2016 to Spring 2019

Jonathan Natov from Mathematics was elected

Neil Katz from Mathematics was elected

Peter Catapano from Social Science was elected

Ryoya Terao from Entertainment Technology was elected

Maria Pagano from Social Science was elected

Alexander Aptekar from Architectural Technology was elected

Morris Hounion from the Library was elected

Alternate Delegates

Jeanette Espinoza, Law and Paralegal Studies

Daniel Capruso, Social Science

Kerin Coughlin, Law and Paralegal Studies

Personnel Appeals Committee, Spring 2014 Election Results

This committee is composed of eight tenured associate or full professors. ¬†Of the eight members, two shall be elected from each academic schools, and two from the unit division composed of voters from the Departments of Continuing Education, Library, Student Affairs, and the Registrar’s Series. ¬†One representative each from the HEO and CLT series shall serve with vote, when there are appeals from members of those series.

Service on the committee will be for a two-year term.  The term of service is staggered so that in any given year only new member from each of the constituent groups is elected.

School of Arts & Sciences

Dennis Bakewicz, 22

6 blank ballots

School of Technology & Design

Paul King, 10 

3 blank ballots

HEO Representative

Richard Aronin, 18

2 blank

1 disqualified