Special Election Personnel Appeals Committee, School of the Arts and Sciences.

An email was sent on Thursday, October 6 from the Office of Faculty and Staff Relations announcing a special election for a School of the Arts and Science representative to the Personnel Appeals Committee.  The nomination period opened Friday Oct 7 and runs through Wednesday, October 26.  The election will be held on the week of November 7, 2016.

Any tenured Associate or Full Professor from the School of Arts and Sciences is eligible to serve a two-year term.  The representative does not have to be a member of College Council.  For those who want more information on the exact charge of the committee, consult the Independent Committees tab on this website’s menu.

Anyone in LAS interested in running and serving, please consult the Special Election Memorandum attached to the Oct 7 email for more details on how to file a nomination with OFSR.  (I have also attached a copy to our Project File page. )

A nomination petition form for the required ten signatures was attached as well.  You can directly download a copy of nomination petitions from the OFSR webpage at:


Results of the election will be posted on this site.

Posted in Elections | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Spring 2016 Election Results

Following are the results for the Spring 2016 college-wide elections.  I would like to thank Xiaohai Li, Nathan Vaisman, Holly Carley, and Adrianne Traylor for their work managing and tallying the elections.

Academic Integrity Committee

Lia Dikigoropoulou from Architectural Technology was elected for the 3-year term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2019.

Personnel Appeals Committee – School of Technology and Design

Paul King from Architectural Technology was elected for the 2 year term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2018

Robin Michals from Communication Design was elected for the 1 year term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2017

Personnel Appeals Committee – School of Professional Studies

Avis Smith from Restorative Dentistry was elected for the two-year term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2018

Personnel Appeals Committee – HEO Series

Richard Aronin was elected for the two year from Fall 2016 to Spring 2018

University Faculty Senate

Morris Hounion from the Library was elected for the UFS CUNY Faculty Senator term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2019

Boris Gelman from Physics was elected for the UFS CUNY Faculty Senator term from Fall 2016 to Spring 2019

Delegate at Large to the College Council – Fall 2016 to Spring 2019

Jonathan Natov from Mathematics was elected

Neil Katz from Mathematics was elected

Peter Catapano from Social Science was elected

Ryoya Terao from Entertainment Technology was elected

Maria Pagano from Social Science was elected

Alexander Aptekar from Architectural Technology was elected

Morris Hounion from the Library was elected

Alternate Delegates

Jeanette Espinoza, Law and Paralegal Studies

Daniel Capruso, Social Science

Kerin Coughlin, Law and Paralegal Studies

Posted in Elections | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

NYCCT Mission Statement


New York City College of Technology is a teaching institution that embraces innovation by fostering the knowledge, skills, and habits of mind that prepare its students to respond to an ever-changing world of ideas, technologies, and environments. City Tech finds the innovator within, bridges theory and practice, supports creativity, and builds partnerships within and across disciplines and fields of practice.  Drawing on the strengths of the diversity among its varied community and programs, the College provides a setting for the open, respectful, and professional exchange of ideas. The City Tech community strives to exemplify social responsibility, civic engagement, and ethical behavior.

The College is an active partner in the rich cultural life and expanding economic base of Brooklyn and New York City.  Through its baccalaureate, associate and non-degree programs, City Tech provides higher education in a wide range of technical and professional fields to the diverse population of New York City.  City Tech’s faculty are skilled, innovative teachers and active researchers who create knowledge, improve professional practice in their fields, and collaborate across disciplines to promote academic achievement, intellectual development, and professional growth. The College’s programs, integrating liberal arts and sciences and study in a major area, prepare students for personal and professional success, for the challenges of becoming leaders, innovators, and stewards of their fields, and for lifelong learning.

Posted in announcements, Uncategorized | Tagged , | 3 Comments

Minutes for the December 15, 2015 General Meeting of the College Council

Hello everyone.  Please note that the minutes for the December 15, 2015 general meeting of the College Council are now posted.  Please click the tab titled “Minutes” to access the document.

Posted in Minutes | Leave a comment

Personnel Committee Report on Promotion and Tenure

I’ve uploaded the Powerpoint slides from yesterday’s presentation in College Council.  Please take a closer look and provide comments and suggestions as Personnel and Legislative Committees move forward this coming spring semester.


You can also read a brief overview of promotion and tenure procedures at other CUNY Senior colleges prepared by the Personnel Committee


You can make comments directly to this blog, or contact a member of either committee and make your opinions known.

Posted in Personnel Proposal | Tagged | Leave a comment

Special Election Notice

Nominations for positions as College Council Delegates at Large can be submitted in Namm 301, now through November 12.  Nominations for University Faculty Senate can also be submitted through November 10.  For more information, please read the election notices below:

Special Election Notice_UFS Fall 2015 and Special Election Notice_Delegates-at-Large to the College Council Fall 2015

Voting for both elections will take place from November 30 to December 4 in Namm 301.

Posted in Elections | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Organization Meeting Election Results

2015-16, College Council Positions:

Chair: Marco Castillo

Vice-Chair: Jason Montgomery

Secretary: OPEN

Parliamentarian: Peter Catapano

2015-16, Standing Committee Positions:

Budget: OPEN

Buildings and Grounds: Chair:  Jason Montgomery; Sec. Jieron Cheng

Curriculum: Chair:  Randy Hannum; Sec. Rebecca Shapiro

Legislative: Chair, Holly Carley; Sec. OPEN

Personnel: Chair: Peter Catapano; Sec: Maria Pagano

Students: Chair: Ruth Garcia

Technology: Chair, Karen Lundstrem; Sec. Junior Tidal

Summer Emergency Committee 2015:

Peter Catapano

Jason Montgomery

Sue Brandt

Eric Lobel

Hamid Nourazi

Anthony Sena

Albert Sherman

Evan Lespinasse

Posted in announcements, Elections | Tagged , | Leave a comment

IMPORTANT: College Council Organizational Meeting, Tuesday May 19 at 1pm

The Organizational Meeting for the 2015-16 College Council will be held on Tuesday, May 19 at 1pm in the Atrium Theater. We will be electing new officers for College Council for the coming 2015-2016 academic year. After the elections, we will split up into our Standing Committees. Elections will be held for Chair and Secretary for each of the seven committees. I have enclosed a list of the Standing Committee assignments compiled by the Committee on Committees. There was every effort by the Committee on Committees to balance preference, department and school. In nearly all cases, those who submitted preference forms were given their first choice.

I have included an alphabetical membership list for next year’s Council along with the DRAFT Standing Committees 2015-16 Organizational Meeting Assignments. Please check the Organizational Meeting Attendance Sheet 2015-16, if you feel that you have been wrongly excluded or included, please email me as soon as possible.

After general meeting in the Atrium Amphitheater, the Standing Committees will meet in the following rooms to hold their elections:

  • Budget – Namm 601A (Jason Montgomery)
  • Building and Grounds – Namm 602A (Jason Montgomery)
  • Curriculum- Namm 606 (Viviana Vladutescu)
  • Legislative- Namm 616 (Marco Castillo)
  • Personnel- Namm 617 (Peter Catapano)
  • Students- Namm 618 (Peter Catapano)
  • Technology- Namm 619 (Mary Sue Donsky)

Please make every effort to attend. The organizational meeting is usually relatively short. However, it is important that Council elect officers, Standing Committee Chairs and Secretaries as soon as we can in order to conduct business in the Fall.

Posted in announcements | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Agenda, College Council General Meeting, Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Tues, 12:45-2:00pm in Atrium Amphitheater (AG30)

 I.            Call to Order

II.            Approval of Minutes

III.            Chair’s Report

IV.            Announcement of Graduates

V.            Standing Committee Reports

Curriculum Committee

Minor Proposals: 

·   14K Prerequisites to MECH 3650

·   14L Prerequisite to MAT 1190

·   14M Prerequisites to ETET courses

·   14O HUS AAS Program

·   14P DH Program

·   14Q Restorative Dentistry Program

·   14R AFR 1304

·   14S Environmental Control Technology Certificates Deregistration

·   14T Prerequisites to SPA 1301

·   14U Courses in Latin American Studies Program

·   14W Marketing Program

·   14X ANTH 1103 Contemporary Women

·   14Y ANTH 1102 Comparative Religions

·   14Z Withdraw Courses MKT 2352 & ACC 1123

·         Major Proposals:

·   14-08 New Course PHYS 1010 Science in the Kitchen

·   14-10 Robotic Concentration in MET BTech Program

·   14-11 New Course ESCI 2000(Formerly CMCE 2510) Energy Resources

·   14-15 HEA 2112 The Evolving Face of Race, Class, and Gender Identity

·   14-18 New Course MTEC 2230 Media Computation

·   14-19 New Course ECON 2820 Behavioral Economics

·   14-21 New Course HIS 1503 The Modern Middle East and North Africa

·   14-22 THE 1180 Development through Drama

·   14-23 New Course ENT 2190 Video Editing Skills

·   14-25 New Course AFR 1308 Caribbean Art

·   14-26 New Course RESD 2416 Dental Implant Prosthetics

·   14-27 New Course EMT 1240 Introduction to Computer Engineering Technology

 (You can find all current Curriculum Course proposals on the Curriculum Proposals page on the Council website: https://openlab.citytech.cuny.edu/collegecouncil/current-proposals/)

 VI.            President’s Report

VII.            Provost’s Report

VIII.            Good and Welfare

IX.            Adjournment

Reminders: Upcoming Meetings: College Council Continuation Meeting: May 12 (if necessary)

May 19 2015-2016 College Council Organizational Meeting

Posted in agenda | Tagged | Leave a comment

Committee on Committees for 2015-2016

The following members of College Council were elected at the March 31st General Meeting to serve on the Committee on Committees for 2015-2016:

Marco Castillo

Peter Catapano

Mary Sue Donsky

Jason Montgomery

Viviana Vladutescu

Posted in Elections | Tagged | Leave a comment