And the winners are……!

In case you missed last Thursday’s event, we are posting a list of winners here!

2016 WRITING COMPETITION AWARDS

Alan Kay Literary Criticism Award
1st Place (tie): Peggy Saint-Vil, “Analyzing Poems on Death/ Poetic Views on Death”
1st Place (tie): Emmanuela Michel, “Displaced Persons: Pariahs”
2nd Place: Natalie Gustavsson, “The Hidden Power of Goodness in
Muhammed Naseehu Ali’s story ‘Mallam Sile’”
3rd Place: Diogenes Mata, “Drown: Impacts of Physical Abuse”
Adolphus Lee Poetry Award
1st Place: Jane Shor, “The City”
2nd Place: Ariel Nolasco, “You”
3rd Place (tie): Afonso Henrique, “Damn You, Mother!”
3rd Place (tie): George Shengelia, “Night and I”
Charles Matusik Fiction Award
1st Place: Katherine Hernandez, “Chicken Basquaise for Two”
2nd Place: Daiane Bushey, “Bug Parties”
3rd Place: Jaroslav Sykora, “Cheechmoonda”
Graphic Text Award
1st Place: Jessica Glinski, “Yanki Complex”
2nd Place: Reem Flifel, “Don’t Ever Regret Your Actions! Believe In Yourself!”
3rd Place: Marvin Clarke, “The Voiceless Playground”
Judith Walter Personal Essay Award
1st Place: Aleksandra Majkut, “Monday”
2nd Place (tie): Diamond Ivey, “Mysterious Friendship”
2nd Place (tie): Christina Rodriquez, “More to Life”
3rd Place: Dayna Iphill, “The Love of a Mother”
Lou Rivers Drama Award
1st Place: Hallie Lederer, “AGARES”
2nd Place: Michellle Joseph, “Free Bird”
3rd Place (tie): Nicole Bellaflores-Mejia, “Freestyle Effect”
3rd Place (tie): Evens Belleville, “Hounds Tooth”
Laura Polla Scanlon Award for Best Essay on New York
1st Place: Irvin Gutierrez, “Luly Halal Food Truck”
2nd Place: Rowina Bryant, “I Found My Passion”
3rd Place: Alisa Pavlova, “Rhetorical Question”
Michele Forsten Advocacy Award
1st Place: Andreina Avalos, “Hatching From My Shell”
2nd Place (tie): Pamela Drake, “The Portrayal and Betrayal of Women”
2nd Place (tie): Cherishe Cumma, “Erotic vs. Erotica”
3rd Place: Thierno Diallo, “The Immigrants in Benzu”
Charles Hirsch Faculty and Staff Award
1st Place: Essay: Jessica Penner, “Absent”
1st Place: Fiction: Jane Mushabac, “Adult Children”
1st Place: Poetry: Lubos Stepanek, “Mystery Sestina”

LAF 2016 March 24: Main Event

LAF Program ScreenshotWe are getting very excited for our 35th annual Literary Arts Festival tomorrow night. Our volunteers have put together a great show with a surprise film, dancing by the City Tech Steppers, readings by students and contest winners, and the featured writer Mary Gaitskill.

Please come support us in 2016.

 

Meet Loubna, the LAF Designer

Today we’d like to introduce you to Loubna Aly, the talented student designer whose work includes the contest flyers, LAF posters, t-shirts and the event programs.

Loubna

“Born and raised in Brooklyn, I’m currently studying Graphic Design at New York City College of Technology. Being in City Tech for a long time, I became affiliated with many resources and organizations on Campus. I started working with the First year Program in 2013, became an official member of The National Society of Leadership and Success in 2014, Interned as a Graphic Designer in Faculty Commons and joined Student Government Association as Senator in 2015, and currently running for Student Government’s Social Director in 2016. I simply just find a passion in helping others and getting involved as well as visually communicating with people through my designs.”