And the winners are……!

In case you missed last Thursday’s event, we are posting a list of winners here!


Alan Kay Literary Criticism Award
1st Place (tie): Peggy Saint-Vil, “Analyzing Poems on Death/ Poetic Views on Death”
1st Place (tie): Emmanuela Michel, “Displaced Persons: Pariahs”
2nd Place: Natalie Gustavsson, “The Hidden Power of Goodness in
Muhammed Naseehu Ali’s story ‘Mallam Sile’”
3rd Place: Diogenes Mata, “Drown: Impacts of Physical Abuse”
Adolphus Lee Poetry Award
1st Place: Jane Shor, “The City”
2nd Place: Ariel Nolasco, “You”
3rd Place (tie): Afonso Henrique, “Damn You, Mother!”
3rd Place (tie): George Shengelia, “Night and I”
Charles Matusik Fiction Award
1st Place: Katherine Hernandez, “Chicken Basquaise for Two”
2nd Place: Daiane Bushey, “Bug Parties”
3rd Place: Jaroslav Sykora, “Cheechmoonda”
Graphic Text Award
1st Place: Jessica Glinski, “Yanki Complex”
2nd Place: Reem Flifel, “Don’t Ever Regret Your Actions! Believe In Yourself!”
3rd Place: Marvin Clarke, “The Voiceless Playground”
Judith Walter Personal Essay Award
1st Place: Aleksandra Majkut, “Monday”
2nd Place (tie): Diamond Ivey, “Mysterious Friendship”
2nd Place (tie): Christina Rodriquez, “More to Life”
3rd Place: Dayna Iphill, “The Love of a Mother”
Lou Rivers Drama Award
1st Place: Hallie Lederer, “AGARES”
2nd Place: Michellle Joseph, “Free Bird”
3rd Place (tie): Nicole Bellaflores-Mejia, “Freestyle Effect”
3rd Place (tie): Evens Belleville, “Hounds Tooth”
Laura Polla Scanlon Award for Best Essay on New York
1st Place: Irvin Gutierrez, “Luly Halal Food Truck”
2nd Place: Rowina Bryant, “I Found My Passion”
3rd Place: Alisa Pavlova, “Rhetorical Question”
Michele Forsten Advocacy Award
1st Place: Andreina Avalos, “Hatching From My Shell”
2nd Place (tie): Pamela Drake, “The Portrayal and Betrayal of Women”
2nd Place (tie): Cherishe Cumma, “Erotic vs. Erotica”
3rd Place: Thierno Diallo, “The Immigrants in Benzu”
Charles Hirsch Faculty and Staff Award
1st Place: Essay: Jessica Penner, “Absent”
1st Place: Fiction: Jane Mushabac, “Adult Children”
1st Place: Poetry: Lubos Stepanek, “Mystery Sestina”

LAF 2016 March 24: Main Event

LAF Program ScreenshotWe are getting very excited for our 35th annual Literary Arts Festival tomorrow night. Our volunteers have put together a great show with a surprise film, dancing by the City Tech Steppers, readings by students and contest winners, and the featured writer Mary Gaitskill.

Please come support us in 2016.