Student Post:

v

ABOUT ME

NICKNAME: Bonny Doon

Born in Los Angeles in 1953 and attended Uncle Charlie’s Summer Camp; excuse me, the prestigious University of California at Santa Cruz where he studied Liberal Arts.

Occupation:  Wine Producer of producing the Great American Pinot Noir

FRIENDS: Russian River Chamber of Commerce, Randall Grahm, Sonoma County Winery

RECENT POST:  “I am a man who dances to a different doon”

 

ABOUT ME

Merry Edwards made her considerable reputation on distinctive pinot noir wines from California’s Russian River Valley, so it seems right that one of her wines came in first in a blind tasting of California and Oregon pinots. Right behind her, though, came two of the Oregonians: Sokol Blosser, one of Willamette Valley’s pioneer wineries, and ForeFront, a new venture by the Crimson Wine Group. In general, the Oregon pinots were lighter in color, fruitier in the nose and cleaner on the palate than the Californians, which were dark, smelled more like hay and mushrooms and had more powerful fruit

FRIENDS: Russian River Chamber of Commerce, Randall Grahm, Sonoma County Winery

RECENT POST:  “After a decade of wine-making, I am living my dream!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.