To: Prof. Donsky
[…] Many can argue tenure should not exist and teachers don’t deserve it, others can argue the opposite. The few Teachers from K-12 that actually care for their students and their futures are not being given the respect that they deserve and the rights that they have earned.
In order for teachers K-12 to receive tenure there are certain requirements that need to be met under New York Education Law. As set forth in the New York Education law § 3012 (a), “Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff of school districts, including common school districts….shall be appointed by the board of education, or trustees if common school districts, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of three years.” Also stated in the statute is those “who have served the probationary period as provided in this section, shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service” N.Y. Education Law § 3012 (a) (McKinney’s 2007).