To: Prof. Donsky
[…] Throughout this paper I will convey that the stricter regulations being set forth will not be justifiable or beneficial for anyone. In the following cases mentioned we will see the requirements set forth in the New York statute for a teacher to receive tenure and the difference between cases which would explain why some teachers do deserve tenure and others do not. Before such questions can be answered let us take a moment to observe the word tenure.
According to the New York Education law § 6212, “Tenure shall mean the right of a person to hold his position during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and not to be removed.” N.Y. Education Law § 6212 (McKinney’s 2006). The ultimate goal of educators especially teachers from kindergarten through high school are to prepare students to enter the world of higher education (college).