The following schedule is a guide and may change without notice. In fact, due to the snow day, we are behind schedule. However, we will proceed through topics in the order listed below. In-class test dates will be finalized in advance.

Session Date Topic Homework
1 Jan 31 1.1 Propositional Logic P. 12: 1, 2, 3, 6 , 9, 11, 14, 23, 27-31, 37, 44
2 Feb 2  1.3 Propositional Equivalences + Intro to CAS P. 34: 3, 4, 6, 9 + MATLAB Questions
3 Feb 7 1.4 Predicates and Quantifiers + 1.5 Nested Quantifiers P. 53: 1, 3, 4, 7-13 odd, 19, 30, 36 + P. 64: 10, 27, 31, 33
4 Feb 9 1.6 Rules of Inference + CAS Logic P. 78: 4, 10, 19, 20, 35 written assignment
5 Feb 14 1.7 Introduction to Proofs + 2.1 Sets P. 91: 1-4, 9-12, 17 ,18, 35 + P. 125: 11, 19 (a), 19 (b), 27, 29, 31, 35
6 Feb 16 2.2 Set Operations + CAS Sets P. 136: 3, 15 (b), 17 (b), 21-23, 26, 46, 47, 49 (written assignment), 52-55, 57
7 Feb 21 2.3 Functions + CAS Floor and ceiling functions P. 146: 3, 8, 10-12 all, 15, 20 (written assignment), 23, 24, 30, 33, 39, 42-44, 58-61
8 Feb 23 IN-CLASS TEST 1
9 Feb 28 2.4 Sequences and Summations + 2.5 Cardinality of Sets P. 167: 3, 25, 29, 30, 31, 33, 35 – 39 all, 43 +P. 176: 1, 3, 11 +P. 177: 1, 3*, 5*, 7*, 11*, 13, 14, 16*, 17*, 18*, 27*
10 Mar 2 3.1 Algorithms part 1+CAS m-files (maximum, linear search)
11 Mar 7 3.1 Algorithms part 2 P. 203: 34, 35, 36, 37*, 38 – 41 all, 42*, 43*
12 Mar 9 CAS m-files (maximum, linear search) +MATLAB m-files (binary search)
13 Mar 14 3.1 Algorithms part 2 +4.1 Divisibility and Modular Arithmetic P. 208: 47, 48, 50, 52, 53, 57 (written assignment)+P. 244: 15, 21, 29, 26, 27, 28, 30*, 31, 32
14 Mar 16 4.2 Integer Representations and Algorithms +CAS m-files (bubble sort) P. 255: 1 – 14 all, 25, 27, 32, 34, 47, 53*, 54, 55*, 56
15 Mar 21 4.3 Primes and Greatest Common Divisor  +4.5 Applications of Congruences P. 272: 3, 16, 25, 28, 33, +P. 292: 2, 3, 6, 8*
16 Mar 23 IN-CLASS TEST 2
17 Mar 28 4.6 Cryptography +CAS m-files (insertion sort) P. 304: 1 – 5 odd
18 Mar 30 5.1 Mathematical Induction P. 329: 1, 3 – 12, 15, 21, 25
19 Apr 4 5.2 Strong Induction and Well-Ordering +CAS m-files (Constructing Base b) P. 341: 7,11,13
20 Apr 6 5.3 Recursive Definitions and Structural Induction P. 357: 1 – 7 odd, 30, 33 – 35 all, 43, 44, MATLAB definition of Ackermann’s function, 48*, 51*, 60, 61
21 Apr 25 5.4 Recursive Algorithms +CAS m-files (Euclidean Algorithm) P. 370: 1 – 5 odd, 7*, 8*, 9*, 10*, 16, 29, 30, 36*, 46, 50, 51, 52*
22 Apr 27 5.5 Program Correctness P. 377: 3, 7
23 May 2 10.1 Graphs and Graph Models +10.2 Graph Terminology and Special Types of Graphs P. 649: 3 – 9 all, 33 +P. 665: 20, 59, 61, 67, 71, 72
24 May 4 IN-CLASS TEST 3
25 May 9 10.4 Connectivity +CAS Recursive Algorithms P. 689: 1 – 5 all, 11
26 May 11 11.1 Introduction to Trees +11.2 Applications of Trees P. 755: 1 – 10 all , 17 – 20 all, 21 (written Assignment), 27, 28, 33, 34, 38 – 41 all +P. 769: 1- 7 odd, 11, 19, 21, 22, 37
27 May 16 11.3 Tree Transversal +CAS Presentation P. 783: 1, 3, 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 13, 15, 22 – 24 all
28 May 18 11.4 Spanning Trees+11.5 Minimum Spanning Trees P. 795: 2 – 6, 13 – 15, 16, 27, 28, 30 +P. 802: 1, 2, 3, 6, 7
29 May 23 Review+ CAS Presentation
30 May 25 FINAL EXAM