November 5, 2019

NYCCT College Council will be meeting on Tuesday, November 5, 2019 12:45pm to 2:00pm in the Library Building (Atrium) Amphitheater

AGENDA

  • Call to order.
  • Approval of minutes (9/24/2019)
  • Chair’s Report
  • Election of College Council Vice-Chair
  • UFS Delegate Kerin Coughlin
  • Standing Committees
  • Curriculum Committee
    Major Proposal

    • 19-07 MECH 1233 Statics and Strength of Materials
  • College Council Committee on Committees – Peter Parides
  • Provost’s Report
  • President’s Report
  • Good and Welfare
  • Adjournment

Vote Results for May 7, 2019 General Meeting of College Council

Vote #1 – Proposal 18-09 New Program BS in Health Communication
76 – In favor 1 – Against 1 – Abstentions 5 – Blank

Vote #2 – Proposal 18-10 New Program BS in Data Analytics in Economics
78 – In favor 0 – Against 1 – Abstentions 4 – Blank

Vote #3 – Proposal 18-01 Major Modification in Biomedical Informatics Program
77 – In favor 2 – Against 1 – Abstentions 3 – Blank

Vote #4 – Proposal 18-02 Major Modification in Mathematical Education Program
76 – In favor 2 – Against 5 – Abstentions

Vote #5 – Proposal 18-07 Major Curriculum Modification in Architectural Technology
82 – In favor 0 – Against 1 – Abstentions

Vote #6 – Proposal for Creation of a Department of Health Science
71 – In favor 4 – Against 6 – Abstentions 2 – Blank

Vote #7 – Proposal to Merge the Departments of Business and Vision Care Technology
76 – In favor 2 – Against 3 – Abstentions 2 – Blank

Vote Results for April 30, 2019 General Meeting of College Council

Vote #1 – Revisions to the Guidelines for External Evaluations for Tenure and Promotion
42 – In favor   19 – Against   20 – Abstentions

Vote #2 – Proposal 18-11b New Course ENG 1101CO
79 – In favor   1 – Against   1 – Abstentions

Vote #3 – Proposal 18-06 Major Modification to ARCH 3591
81 – In favor   0 – Against   0 – Abstentions

Vote #4 – Proposal 18-14 Major Course Modification CHEM 4323
81 – In favor   0 – Against   0 – Abstentions

Vote #5 – Proposal 18-04 New Course CET 4915 Agile Testing of Embedded Software
79 – In favor   0 – Against   2 – Abstentions

Vote #6 – Proposal 18-05 New Course CST 3601 Development of Advanced Mobile Applications
81 – In favor   0 – Against   0 – Abstentions

Vote #7 – Proposal 18-08 New Course CET 4920 Introduction to Computer Vision
81 – In favor   0 – Against   0 – Abstentions

Vote #8 – Proposal 18-12 New Course PHIL 2202 Symbolic Logic
75 – In favor   4 – Against   2 – Abstentions

Vote #9 – Proposal 18-13 New Course SOC 3303 Sociology of Numbers
79 – In favor   0 – Against   2 – Abstentions

Vote Results for March 26, 2019 General Meeting of NYCCT College Council

Vote Results for members of the Committee on Committees

Slate 52 votes
Randall Hannum
Neil Katz
Connie Mennella
Peter Parides
Maura Smale

Randall Hannum 8 votes
Neil Katz 2 votes
Connie Mennella 5 votes
Peter Parides 6 votes
Maura Smale 7 votes
Blank Ballots 4

Vote Results for the December 4, 2018 General Meeting of the NYCCT College Council

Revisions to Guidelines for Faculty Personnel Process

72 – In favor
1 – Against
13 – Abstain

17-08 New Program AS in Health Science

77 – In favor
6 – Against
4 – Abstain

17-22 New Program BS in Data Science

84 – In favor
0 – Against
3 – Abstain

 

Vote Results for the September 25, 2018 for the NYCCT College Council

Special Election to fill vacant At-Large-Delegate positions

74 – In favor
0 – Against
0 – Abstain

Proposal 17-20 Applied Math Major Curriculum Modification

74 –  In favor
0 – Against
0 – Abstain

Election to fill vacant Committee on Committees position
Concetta Mennella   – 64 votes     4 blank

Appeals Committee for Resolution of Student Complaint About Faculty in Academic Settings

Nina Bannett (English) – 60 votes

Daniel Alter (Restorative Dentistry) – 49 votes

Neil Katz (Mathematics)  –  39 votes

Daniel Capruso (Social Science) – 31 votes

COLLEGE-WIDE ELECTIONS Spring 2017

Academic Integrity Committee
Anna Matthews – Dental Hygiene (Elected) – 28 votes
Mercer Brugler – Biological Sciences – 7 votes

Delegates at Large to the College Council (Uncontested)*
Henry Africk – Mathematics (elected – 3-year term)
Marco Castillo – Social Science (elected – 3-year term)
Stephanie Boyle – Social Science (elected – 3-year term)
Dennis Bakewicz – Biological Sciences (elected – 3-year term)
Peter Parides – Social Science (elected – 3-year term)
Masato Nakamura – Mechanical Engineering Technology (elected – 3-year term)

Faculty-Student Disciplinary Committee (Uncontested)*
Rosa Abreu-Runkel – Hospitality Management (elected)
Linda Paradiso – Nursing (elected)
Mercer Brugler – Biological Sciences (elected)

University Faculty Senate (Uncontested)*
Kerin Coughlin – Law & Paralegal Studies (elected)

Personnel Appeals Committee – Arts and Sciences
NO CANDIDATES

*Vacancies for the above committees remain. An election will be conducted in the fall semester to fill the remaining open seats.

Voting Results for the March 27, 2018 meeting of the NYCCT College Council

Bylaw Change 77 in favor 2 against 2 abstain

17-06 New Course MECH 3501 Quality Control 78 in favor 4 against 0 abstain

17-08 New Program AS in Health Science 61 in favor 14 against 7 abstain

Revised Faculty Guidelines – 64 in favor 9 against 7 abstain